Blog Archives

CMW 2018

Canadian Music Week is upon us again! You’ve likely seen ads for all of the big shows that are happening, but there is a lot more out there than you might think. I listened to all 500+ artists on the schedule to find the ones that worth your time and money. Go and check some of these out so that my tireless efforts weren’t in vain!

 

Tuesday, May 8th

7:00pm – Benjamin Dakota Rogers @ Dakota Tavern

7:15pm – Amanda Rheaume @ Rivoli

8pm – Hotel Mira @ Supermarket

8pm – Mudie @ Mod Club

8pm – Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever @ Garrison

8:20pm – Van @ Drake Underground

9pm – Slamboni @ Mod Club

9pm – Matt Hoyles @ Dakota Tavern

9pm – Iduna @ Nightowl

10pm – The Alpacas @ Hideout

10pm: Fear the Mammoth @ Bovine

10pm – Mad Caddies @ Mod Club

10pm – The Used @ Phoenix

11:30pm – The Crooked @ Cherry Cola’s

12am – Peeling @ Baby G

 

 

Wednesday, May 9th

6:10pm – Soran @ Supermarket

7pm – The Brian Jonestown Massacre @ Danforth Music Hall

7pm – Lindi Ortega @ Mod Club

7:15pm – Angela Saini @ The Vault

7:30pm – Aliocha @ Supermarket

8pm – 1990Future @ Hard Luck

8pm – Acid Dad @ Adelaide Hall

8pm – Girlongirl @ Lee’s Palace

8pm – Tough Age @ Longboat Hall

8pm – Single Mothers @ Phoenix

8:50pm – Nikki Fierce @ Lee’s Palace

9pm – Trampa @ Bovine

9pm – Peeling @ Longboat Hall

9pm – The Mariachi Ghost @ Lula Lounge

9pm – Barry Paquin Roberge @ Monarch Tavern

9pm – Chkbns @ Hard Luck

9pm – Little Red @ Nightowl

9pm – The Dirty Nil @ Phoenix

9pm – JoJo Worthington @ Garrison

9pm – The Bae Beach Club @ Cavern Bar

9:45pm – Wine Lips @ Adelaide Hall

10pm – Twin Flames @ Painted Lady

10pm – Birds of Bellwoods @ Horseshoe

10pm – Excuses, Excuses @ Hard Luck

10pm – Laura Sauvage @ Monarch Tavern

10:30pm – Abakos @ Drake Underground

11pm – Los Poetas @ Lula Lounge

11pm – LOMA @ Garrison

11pm – Jiants @ Piston

11pm – Hungry Lake @ Cameron House

11pm – A World in Pictures @ Hard Luck

11pm – Modern Space @ Horseshoe

11pm – Nahga @ Cherry Cola’s

11:20pm – Sun K @ Lee’s Palace

12am – King Park @ Hard Luck

2am – Jonny Porter @ Hideout

 

 

Thursday, May 10th

5pm – Altered By Mom @ ldsjel Collective

5:30pm – Barry Paquin Roberge @ Supermarket

6:30pm – Suzi Wu @ Drake One Fifty

7pm – Andrea Nixon @ Rock N Horse Saloon

7pm – Bayla @ Drake Underground

8pm – Jade Eyes @ Painted Lady

8pm – The Bishops @ Rivoli

9pm – Chersea @ Hideout

9pm – Chippy Nonstop @ Mod Club

9pm – HMLT @ Drake Underground

9:30pm – Beautiful Nothing @ Supermarket

9:30pm – Possum @ Baby G

10pm- Brett Newski @ Cameron House

10pm – The Bare Minimum @ Bovine

10pm – ABOA (Aljenljeng) @ Painted Lady

10pm – Alexandria Maillot @ Hideout

10pm – Altameda @ Adelaide Hall

10pm – Terence Jack @ Dakota Tavern

11pm – Not For Function @ Bovine

11pm – Kandle @ Horseshoe

11pm – LowDown Brass Band @ 3030

11pm – Julian Taylor Band @ Lee’s Palace

11pm – All Hands on Jane @ Cherry Cola’s

11pm – Teddy Thomason @ Dakota Tavern

11:25pm – Paupiere @ Monarch Tavern

11:30pm – The Nursery @ Supermarket

11:30pm – Yonatan Gat @ Sneaky Dee’s

12am – Whoop-Szo @ Garrison

12am – Sputnik @ Piston

1am – Chersea @ Painted Lady

1am – Possum @ Garrison

 

 

Friday, May 11th

7pm – Alice Glass @ Mod Club

7pm – Jade Eyes @ Rivoli

7pm – Suzi Wu @ Super Wonder Gallery

8pm – Tallies @ Drake Underground

8pm – Holy Hum @ Small World Music Centre

8pm – Aliocha @ Lee’s Palace

8pm – Goodbye Honolulu @ Opera House

8pm – Claire Hunter @ Cameron House

8pm – ABOA (Aljenljeng) @ Rivoli

8pm – Idgy Dean @ Monarch Tavern

8pm – Victoria + Jean @ Painted Lady

8:15pm – Pony @ Horseshoe

9pm – Crown Lands @ Phoenix

9pm – Brandon Solomon @ Paddock

9pm – Hotel Mira @ Adelaide Hall

9pm – Foonyap @ Small World Music Centre

9pm – Taylor Knox @ Opera House

9pm – Cave Boy @ Lee’s Palace

9:15pm – Rawls Royce @ Sneaky Dee’s

9:30pm – ANML @ Longboat Hall

9:45pm – James Blonde @ Adelaide Hall

9:45pm – Wolf Saga @ Hideout

10pm – Bets @ Painted Lady

10pm – Anemone @ Baby G

10pm –  Pkew Pkew Pkew @ Horseshoe

10pm – Beaches @ Opera House

10:30pm – DATU @ Longboat Hall

11pm – Death Valley Girls @ Hard Luck

11pm – Miesha and the Spanks @ Bovine

11pm – Moon King @ Baby G

11:15pm – Traitrs @ Garrison

11:30pm – Iskwe @ Longboat Hall

11:30pm – Fake Shark @ Rivoli

12am – Fortune Killers @ Cherry Cola’s

12am – Whoop-Szo @ Hideout

12am – Starcrawler @ Bovine

12am – Yukon Blonde @ Lee’s Palace

12am – Tough Age @ Garrison

12:30am – Romes @ Rivoli

1am – Bike Thiefs @ Monarch Tavern

1am – Dick Rodan @ Hideout

1am – Dreamboats @ Horseshoe

1:30am – Petra Glynt @ Garrison

2am – Uni @ Bovine

 

 

Saturday, May 12th

4pm – Starcrawler @ YDS

5pm – Tallies @ YDS

5pm – Little Red @ Drake One Fifty

6pm – The Kents @ YDS

7pm – Death Valley Girls @ YDS

8pm – Holy Hum @ Small World Music Centre

8pm – Joyful Joyful @ Cameron House

8pm – The Rathburns @ Lee’s Palace

8:15pm – Olivia and the Creepy Crawlies @ Supermarket

9pm – Alexandria Maillot @ 120 Diner

9pm – The Standstills @ Horseshoe

9pm – The Ocean Cure @ Sneaky Dee’s

9pm – Good Kid @ Monarch Tavern

9pm – Foonyap @ Small World Music Centre

9pm – Sloan @ YDS

9:45pm – Altered By Mom @ Supermarket

10pm – Surf Dads @ Bovine

10pm – LOLAA @ Baby G

10pm – Ellevator @ Lee’s Palace

10pm – Victoria + Jean @ 120 Diner

10:30pm – Desi Sub Culture @ Adelaide Hall

11pm – Maybe May @ Hideout

11pm – NOBRO @ Bovine

11pm – Uni @ Lee’s Palace

11pm – Scope @ Painted Lady

11pm – Annie Hart @ Baby G

12am – Polarity  @ Hideout

12am – City Mouse @ Bovine

12am – New Swears @ Longboat Hall

12am – Jo Passed @ Garrison

1am – Hell County X @ Cherry Cola’s

2am – Ready the Prince @ Horseshoe

 

 

Sunday, May 13th

8pm – Pete International Airport @ Phoenix

8pm – Phantom Atlantic @ Rivoli

9pm – Goodbye Honolulu @ Horseshoe

10pm – Black Rebel Motorcycle Club @ Phoenix

11pm – Hinds @ Horseshoe

Advertisements

Indie Week 2016

indie-week-canada-2016-300x100

 
 
Indie Week 2016 has kicked off, with perhaps their best lineup of bands ever. You may not recognize every name on the bill, but that’s kind of the point — get out there and discover some new music! Here are a few bands we promise will be worth your while.

 

Wed. Nov 16th

8:00pm- Dick Rodan @ Cameron House
8:00pm – Brad Fillatre @ Supermarket
8:30pm – Savilles @ The Drake
8:30pm – Juliet Oh @ Painted Lady
10:30pm- Ginger Ale & the Monowhales @ Supermarket
10:45pm- Katie Who @ Paddock
11:20pm – Moon Tan @ Coalition
11:30pm – TURBO GOTH @ Cherry Cola’s
12:30am – Menage @ Cherry Cola’s
1:20am – J.C Sandoval @ Painted Lady

 

Thurs. Nov 17th

9:30pm – Return for Refund @ Bovine
9:30pm – TURBO GOTH @ Nocturne
10:20pm – Moon Tan @ Bovine
9:45pm – #FamilyGrind @ The Drake
10:00pm – Sumo Cyco @ Mod Club
11:00pm – Finger Eleven @ Mod Club
11:45pm – Pat Robitaille @ Cameron House
12:30am – Katie Who @ Cameron House
12:40am – Thinly Veiled Double Entendres @ Bovine

 

Fri. Nov 18th

9:15pm – The Lad Classic @ Mod Club
10:00pm – Trampa @ Bovine
10:00pm- Honeyrunners @ Mod Club
10:45pm – Los Bolitas @ Painted Lady
11:00pm – Philip Sayce @ Mod Club
1:10am – Blackie Jackett Jr @ Bovine
1:40am – #FamilyGrind @ Painted Lady

 

Sat. Nov 20th

10:00pm – Goodbye Honolulu @ Silver Dollar
11:00pm – Freeman Dre & the Kitchen Party @ Silver Dollar
11:00pm – Maybe May @ Coalition
1:00am – Polarity @ Coalition
1:10am – Hot Lips @ Cherry Cola’s

 

 

CMW 2016

CMW

 

We’ve reached that time of year when everyone and their dad decides to put on a music festival, each one boasting a list of about a million live bands. Always one for a challenge, I listened to (almost) every band on the 2016 CMW roster to root out which ones are worth your time, and money. (Note: if I had to go on a wild goose chase throughout the internet just to hear one of your band’s songs, you probably didn’t make the cut). Don’t let my ear fatigue be all for naught—grab a wristband and check out some of these shows!

 

Monday, May 2nd
8pm: Machines Geantes @ Central
9pm: Rozes @ Drake Underground
9pm: Secret Broadcast @ Supermarket
11pm: Blanche et Noir @ Supermarket

 

Tuesday, May 3rd
8pm: Bad Willow @ Drake Underground
8pm: Annie Sumi @ C’est What
9pm: Adam Hanney & Co @ Cameron House
9pm: Menage @ Central
9pm: Fake Palms @ Horseshoe
9pm: Edith Crash @ Paddock
10pm: Laura Stevenson @ Drake Underground
10pm: Lights @ Danforth Music Hall
10pm: Meltybrains? @ Handlebar
12am: Bear Culture @ Bovine

 

Wednesday, May 4th
7pm: Alberta Cross @ Phoenix
8pm: Brutus Begins @ Central
8pm: SATE @ Lee’s Palace
8pm: Pins & Needles @ Silver Dollar
9pm: Fake Palms @ Horseshoe
9:10pm: The Strumbellas @ Phoenix
9pm: Maybe May @ Hideout
9pm: Mardeen @ Garrison
9pm: Pale Lips @ Silver Dollar
10pm: Lights @ Danforth Music Hall
10pm: Bend Sinister @ Comfort Zone
10pm: Surf Dads @ Smiling Buddha
10pm: Pony @ Silver Dollar
10pm: Meltybrains? @ Handlebar
10:30pm: LGS @ Nightowl
11pm: Darts @ Bovine
11pm: Dead Broke @ Comfort Zone
11pm: Kid Cadaver @ Painted Lady
11pm: Fangclub @ Hideout
11pm: Partner @ Silver Dollar
12am: Eyeballs @ Silver Dollar
12am: The Standstills @ Lee’s Palace
12am: Acid Priest @ Hard Luck
1am: The Dead Projectionists @ Lee’s Palace
1am: Bear Culture @ Hard Luck

 

Thursday, May 5th
5pm: Entire Cities @ Silver Dollar
7:30pm: Ascot Royals @ Phoenix
8pm: Holly Macve @ Drake Underground
8:30pm: Bagels @ Rivoli
9pm: Little You, Little Me @ Horseshoe
9pm: River Groves @ Bovine
9pm: Sweet & Lowdown @ Sneaky Dee’s
9pm: Edith Crash @ Supermarket
9pm: APigeon @ Central
9pm: Surf Dads @ Handlebar
9:15pm: Collective Soul @ Phoenix
10pm: Wildlife @ Lee’s Palace
10pm: Fake Tears @ Central
10pm: LOLAA @ Silver Dollar
10pm: Mise en Scene @ Velvet Underground
10pm: The Dead Love @ Bovine
11pm: Brass Bed @ Piston
11pm: Foxtrott @ Lee’s Palace
11pm: The Balconies @ Great Hall
11pm: Goodwood Atoms @ Central
11pm: Meltybrains? @ Nightowl
11pm: Modern Space @ Garrison
11pm: No Joy @ Velvet Underground
11:30pm: Fangclub @ Rivoli
12am: Darts @ Great Hall
12am: Bagels @ Smiling Buddha
12am: Hillsburn @ Piston
12am: Partner @ Silver Dollar
12am: Sulfur City @ Cadillac
12am: Matt Epp @ Cameron House
1am: Flat Foot @ Cadillac
1am: The Dead Projectionists @ Dakota Tavern
1am: Goodnight, Sunrise @ 300 Club
2am: Grimskunk @ Bovine
2am: Annie Sumi @ Cherry Cola’s

 

Friday, May 6th
6:15pm: The Lazys (acoustic set) @ Supermarket
10pm: Surf Dads @ Hideout
10pm: Hannah Georgas @ Horseshoe
10pm: PINE @ Handlebar
10pm: Acid Dad @ Hard Luck
10pm: Champion Lover @ Smiling Buddha
10pm: Death Valley Girls @ Phoenix
10pm: New Swears @ Adelaide
10pm: Ho99o9 @ Comfort Zone
10pm: Return for Refund @ Cherry Cola’s
10pm: KJ Jansen from Chixdiggit @ Bovine
10pm: Les Deuxluxes @ Great Hall
11pm: Bike Thiefs @ Handlebar
11pm: White Lung @ Velvet Underground
11pm: No Sinner @ Garrison
11pm: Sara Hartman @ Drake Underground
11pm: Lisa LeBlanc @ Great Hall
11pm: Little Junior @ Silver Dollar
12am: Double Date With Death @ Smiling Buddha
12am: Jeff the Brotherhood @ Horseshoe
12am: The Beaches @ Bovine
12am: Partner @ Silver Dollar
12am: The Lazys (acoustic set) @ Cameron House
1am: Beat Cops @ Bovine
1am: Radio Radio @ Great Hall
1am: Flat Foot @ Boots & Bourbon
1am: Ginger Ale & the Monowhales @ Silver Dollar
2am: Bend Sinister @ Painted Lady
2am: Les Deuxluxes @ Garrison
2:10am: Diarrhea Planet @ Horseshoe

 

Saturday, May 7th
3pm: Darts @ Garrison
4:15pm: The Dead Love @ Horseshoe
7pm: Olivia and the Creepy Crawlies @ Cameron House
8pm: Xprime @ Hideout
8pm: Brass Bed @ Cameron House
8pm: Sumo Cyco @ Supermarket
9pm: Dearly Beloved, Beaches, and Eagles of Death Metal @ Opera House
9pm: No Stories @ Cherry Cola’s
9pm: Darts @ Smiling Buddha
9pm: Rococode @ Drake Underground
9pm: Royal Wood @ Danforth Music Hall
9pm: The Fontaines @ Cadillac Lounge
10pm: Caveboy @ Silver Dollar
10pm: Goodbye Honolulu @ Smiling Buddha
10pm: Mardeen @ Rivoli
10pm: Xprime @ Supermarket
11pm: Death Valley Girls @ Hard Luck
11pm: Modern Space @ Horseshoe
11pm: The Dying Arts @ Bovine
11pm: Acid Priest @ Smiling Buddha
11:30pm: Natalie Lynn @ Rivoli
12am: Dilly Dally @ Lee’s Palace
12am: Meat Wave @ Bovine
12am: Braden Folks and the Pushers @ Cadillac
12am: Muuy Biien @ Smiling Buddha
12am: Taylor Knox @ Night Owl
1am: Ho99o9 @ Adelaide Hall
1am: Hormoans @ Smiling Buddha
1am: Mise en Scene @ Hardluck
1am: She Devils @ Silver Dollar
1am: Sumo Cyco @ Cherry Cola’s
2am: New Swears @ Sneaky Dee’s
2am: Bagels @ Garrison
3am: Surf Dads @ Sneaky Dee’s

 

Sunday, May 8th
10am: La Sera @ Garrison
2pm: Mandippal @ The Vault
11pm: Taylor Knox @ Burdock
12am: Sedge @ Horseshoe