Blog Archives

CMW 2016

CMW

 

We’ve reached that time of year when everyone and their dad decides to put on a music festival, each one boasting a list of about a million live bands. Always one for a challenge, I listened to (almost) every band on the 2016 CMW roster to root out which ones are worth your time, and money. (Note: if I had to go on a wild goose chase throughout the internet just to hear one of your band’s songs, you probably didn’t make the cut). Don’t let my ear fatigue be all for naught—grab a wristband and check out some of these shows!

 

Monday, May 2nd
8pm: Machines Geantes @ Central
9pm: Rozes @ Drake Underground
9pm: Secret Broadcast @ Supermarket
11pm: Blanche et Noir @ Supermarket

 

Tuesday, May 3rd
8pm: Bad Willow @ Drake Underground
8pm: Annie Sumi @ C’est What
9pm: Adam Hanney & Co @ Cameron House
9pm: Menage @ Central
9pm: Fake Palms @ Horseshoe
9pm: Edith Crash @ Paddock
10pm: Laura Stevenson @ Drake Underground
10pm: Lights @ Danforth Music Hall
10pm: Meltybrains? @ Handlebar
12am: Bear Culture @ Bovine

 

Wednesday, May 4th
7pm: Alberta Cross @ Phoenix
8pm: Brutus Begins @ Central
8pm: SATE @ Lee’s Palace
8pm: Pins & Needles @ Silver Dollar
9pm: Fake Palms @ Horseshoe
9:10pm: The Strumbellas @ Phoenix
9pm: Maybe May @ Hideout
9pm: Mardeen @ Garrison
9pm: Pale Lips @ Silver Dollar
10pm: Lights @ Danforth Music Hall
10pm: Bend Sinister @ Comfort Zone
10pm: Surf Dads @ Smiling Buddha
10pm: Pony @ Silver Dollar
10pm: Meltybrains? @ Handlebar
10:30pm: LGS @ Nightowl
11pm: Darts @ Bovine
11pm: Dead Broke @ Comfort Zone
11pm: Kid Cadaver @ Painted Lady
11pm: Fangclub @ Hideout
11pm: Partner @ Silver Dollar
12am: Eyeballs @ Silver Dollar
12am: The Standstills @ Lee’s Palace
12am: Acid Priest @ Hard Luck
1am: The Dead Projectionists @ Lee’s Palace
1am: Bear Culture @ Hard Luck

 

Thursday, May 5th
5pm: Entire Cities @ Silver Dollar
7:30pm: Ascot Royals @ Phoenix
8pm: Holly Macve @ Drake Underground
8:30pm: Bagels @ Rivoli
9pm: Little You, Little Me @ Horseshoe
9pm: River Groves @ Bovine
9pm: Sweet & Lowdown @ Sneaky Dee’s
9pm: Edith Crash @ Supermarket
9pm: APigeon @ Central
9pm: Surf Dads @ Handlebar
9:15pm: Collective Soul @ Phoenix
10pm: Wildlife @ Lee’s Palace
10pm: Fake Tears @ Central
10pm: LOLAA @ Silver Dollar
10pm: Mise en Scene @ Velvet Underground
10pm: The Dead Love @ Bovine
11pm: Brass Bed @ Piston
11pm: Foxtrott @ Lee’s Palace
11pm: The Balconies @ Great Hall
11pm: Goodwood Atoms @ Central
11pm: Meltybrains? @ Nightowl
11pm: Modern Space @ Garrison
11pm: No Joy @ Velvet Underground
11:30pm: Fangclub @ Rivoli
12am: Darts @ Great Hall
12am: Bagels @ Smiling Buddha
12am: Hillsburn @ Piston
12am: Partner @ Silver Dollar
12am: Sulfur City @ Cadillac
12am: Matt Epp @ Cameron House
1am: Flat Foot @ Cadillac
1am: The Dead Projectionists @ Dakota Tavern
1am: Goodnight, Sunrise @ 300 Club
2am: Grimskunk @ Bovine
2am: Annie Sumi @ Cherry Cola’s

 

Friday, May 6th
6:15pm: The Lazys (acoustic set) @ Supermarket
10pm: Surf Dads @ Hideout
10pm: Hannah Georgas @ Horseshoe
10pm: PINE @ Handlebar
10pm: Acid Dad @ Hard Luck
10pm: Champion Lover @ Smiling Buddha
10pm: Death Valley Girls @ Phoenix
10pm: New Swears @ Adelaide
10pm: Ho99o9 @ Comfort Zone
10pm: Return for Refund @ Cherry Cola’s
10pm: KJ Jansen from Chixdiggit @ Bovine
10pm: Les Deuxluxes @ Great Hall
11pm: Bike Thiefs @ Handlebar
11pm: White Lung @ Velvet Underground
11pm: No Sinner @ Garrison
11pm: Sara Hartman @ Drake Underground
11pm: Lisa LeBlanc @ Great Hall
11pm: Little Junior @ Silver Dollar
12am: Double Date With Death @ Smiling Buddha
12am: Jeff the Brotherhood @ Horseshoe
12am: The Beaches @ Bovine
12am: Partner @ Silver Dollar
12am: The Lazys (acoustic set) @ Cameron House
1am: Beat Cops @ Bovine
1am: Radio Radio @ Great Hall
1am: Flat Foot @ Boots & Bourbon
1am: Ginger Ale & the Monowhales @ Silver Dollar
2am: Bend Sinister @ Painted Lady
2am: Les Deuxluxes @ Garrison
2:10am: Diarrhea Planet @ Horseshoe

 

Saturday, May 7th
3pm: Darts @ Garrison
4:15pm: The Dead Love @ Horseshoe
7pm: Olivia and the Creepy Crawlies @ Cameron House
8pm: Xprime @ Hideout
8pm: Brass Bed @ Cameron House
8pm: Sumo Cyco @ Supermarket
9pm: Dearly Beloved, Beaches, and Eagles of Death Metal @ Opera House
9pm: No Stories @ Cherry Cola’s
9pm: Darts @ Smiling Buddha
9pm: Rococode @ Drake Underground
9pm: Royal Wood @ Danforth Music Hall
9pm: The Fontaines @ Cadillac Lounge
10pm: Caveboy @ Silver Dollar
10pm: Goodbye Honolulu @ Smiling Buddha
10pm: Mardeen @ Rivoli
10pm: Xprime @ Supermarket
11pm: Death Valley Girls @ Hard Luck
11pm: Modern Space @ Horseshoe
11pm: The Dying Arts @ Bovine
11pm: Acid Priest @ Smiling Buddha
11:30pm: Natalie Lynn @ Rivoli
12am: Dilly Dally @ Lee’s Palace
12am: Meat Wave @ Bovine
12am: Braden Folks and the Pushers @ Cadillac
12am: Muuy Biien @ Smiling Buddha
12am: Taylor Knox @ Night Owl
1am: Ho99o9 @ Adelaide Hall
1am: Hormoans @ Smiling Buddha
1am: Mise en Scene @ Hardluck
1am: She Devils @ Silver Dollar
1am: Sumo Cyco @ Cherry Cola’s
2am: New Swears @ Sneaky Dee’s
2am: Bagels @ Garrison
3am: Surf Dads @ Sneaky Dee’s

 

Sunday, May 8th
10am: La Sera @ Garrison
2pm: Mandippal @ The Vault
11pm: Taylor Knox @ Burdock
12am: Sedge @ Horseshoe

Advertisements

CMW 2014

cmw-logo-2014

Bands to See

Because I Said So

 

 

Wednesday, May 7

9pm: Mobina Galore @ Cherry Cola’s

11pm: Brody Dalle @ Horseshoe

11pm: Rehan Dalal @ Hideout

1am: The Standstills @ Bovine

 

Thursday, May 8

8pm: Seas @ Adelaide Hall

12am: Kashka @ Czehoski

1am: The Flatliners @ Sneaky Dee’s

 

Friday, May 9

8pm: Robyn Dell’Unto @ The Vault

9pm: Fade Chromatic @ Rancho Relaxo

10:15pm: Donovan Woods @ The Vault

12am: The Balconies @ Horseshoe

1:20am: Tupper Ware Remix Party @ Lee’s Palace

 

Saturday, May 10

4:40pm: King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard @ Horseshoe

9pm: Mad June @ Bovine

10pm: Organ Thieves @ Lee’s Palace

11pm: Your Favourite Enemies @ Hard Rock Cafe

12am: Wildlife @ Adelaide Hall

12am: The ’92 Blue Jays @ Handlebar

 

 

Where is that venue? Find it here.