Blog Archives

CMW 2017

 

It’s Canadian Music Week! Which means more than just being able to drink until 4am. Take my advice and go see these bands.

 

Thurs. April 20th

7pm: Outlet Drift @ Rivoli

7:45pm – Honey Beard @ Longboat

7:55pm: 88Balaz @ Rivoli

8pm: The Johans @ Dakota Tavern

8:30pm: Caracol @ Great Hall

8:30pm: NQ Arbuckle @ Phoenix

9pm: Nyssa @ Costume House

9:20pm: Ambre McLean @ The Vault

10pm: Seazoo @ Bovine

10pm: Charlotte Day Wilson @ Mod Club

10pm: Dresden Wolves @ Stop, Drop, and Roll

10pm: AHI @ The Vault

10pm: Wildlife @ Lee’s Palace

10pm: Charlotte Cornfield @ Baby G

10:30pm: Belle Game @ Costume House

10:40pm – Tanya Tagaq @ Phoenix

11pm: Matt Mays @ Lee’s Palace

11pm: Pierre Kwenders @ Supermarket

11pm: Dick Rodan @ Boots & Bourbon

11pm: Sebadoh @ Horseshoe

11pm: She-Devils @ Costume House

11:50pm – Whitehorse @ Phoenix

12am: Japanese Breakfast @ Silver Dollar

12am: Les Deuxluxes @ Supermarket

12am: Incredible Woman @ Stop, Drop, and Roll

12am: Frigs @ Costume House

12am: Murder Murder @ Dakota Tavern

12am: Zoobombs @ Horseshoe

1am: Crazy Bones @ Horseshoe

1am: Dentist @ Nightowl

1am: Outlet Drift @ Stop, Drop, and Roll

1:10am: The Dead Love @ Hideout

 

Fri. April 21st

8pm: Chicklet @ Silver Dollar

8pm: The Dead Love @ Horseshoe

8:30pm: Dune Rats @ Lee’s Palace

9pm: Magnolian @ Rivoli

9pm: SC Mira @ Horseshoe

9pm: NOBRO @ Garrison

9pm: Girlongirl @ Silver Dollar

9pm: Slow Leaves @ Cameron House

9pm: Jesse Roper @ Dakota Tavern

9:20pm: New Swears @ Lee’s Palace

9:45pm: Bedwarmer @ Sneaky Dee’s

9:45pm: Caveboy @ Adelaide Hall

10pm: Bitch Falcon @ Bovine

10pm: Menage @ Cherry Cola’s

10pm: Sam Coffey & the Iron Lungs @ Garrison

10pm: Shy Kids @ Horseshoe

10pm: Sportsfan @ Silver Dollar

10pm: Not Of @ Baby G

10pm: Alexandria Maillot @ Paddock

10pm: Chastity @ Great Hall

10pm: Ria Mae @ Adelaide

10:10pm – Dead Heavens @ Lee’s Palace

10:45pm: A-Fos & the Rude Youth @ Hard Rock Cafe

11pm: Incredible Woman @ Bovine

11pm: New Swears @ Garrison

11pm: Walrus @ Monarch Tavern

11pm: Forty-Seven Teeth @ Smiling Buddha

11pm: Common Deer @ Horseshoe

11pm: Bike Thiefs @ Baby G

11pm: Jo Jo O’ & The Woods @ Paddock

11pm: Bueller @ Silver Dollar

11pm: D and Chi @ Cameron House

11:15pm – Crown Lands @ Hard Luck

12am: The Beaches @ Horseshoe

12am: Japanese Breakfast @ Silver Dollar

12am: Solids @ Garrison

12am: Krief @ Rivoli

12am: Hoan @ Baby G

12am: NOYZ @ Revival

12:10am – Bloody Diamonds @ Hard Luck

1am: Duchess Says @ Baby G

1am: The Brains @ Horseshoe

1am: Greys @ Garrison

1am: Sumo Cyco @ Bovine

2am: A Primitive Evolution @ Bovine

2am: RendeR @ Cherry Cola’s

 

Sat. April 22nd

7:30pm – Hello Delaware @ Rivoli

8pm: Across The Board @ Grace O’Malley’s

8pm: The Foreign Resort @ Hideout

8pm: Pony @ Lee’s Palace

9pm: Crown Lands @ Bovine

9pm: Slamboni @ Stop, Drop, and Roll

9pm: Magnolian @ Cameron House

9pm: Kemba @ Velvet Underground

9pm: Tabah @ Grace O’Malley’s

9pm: Thrifty Kids @ Silver Dollar

9pm: Twist @ Lee’s Palace

10pm: Eastern Owl @ Cameron House

10pm: Moon Tan @ Bovine

10pm: Vallens @ Lee’s Palace

10pm: Daniel Romano @ Longboat

10:30pm: #FamilyGrind @ Painted Lady

10:45pm: Port Cities @ Rivoli

11pm: Partner @ Longboat

11pm: Adam Baldwin @ Horseshoe

11pm: Bossie @ Baby G

11:45pm: Faith Healer @ Handlebar

12am: Beliefs @ Garrison

12am: Casper Skulls @ Lee’s Palace

12am: Japanese Breakfast @ Silver Dollar

12am: Field Study @ Cameron House

12am: Julian Taylor Band @ Horseshoe

12am: Sun K @ Dakota Tavern

12am: Weaves @ Lee’s Palace

12am: Miesha & the Spanks @ Stop, Drop, and Roll

1am: Hammered Satin @ Bovine

1am: HSY @ Garrison

2am: The Cola Heads @ Bovine

2am: Towers @ Horseshoe

 

Sun. April 23rd

2:30pm: Fred Penner @ Lula Lounge

 

Advertisements

CMW 2016

CMW

 

We’ve reached that time of year when everyone and their dad decides to put on a music festival, each one boasting a list of about a million live bands. Always one for a challenge, I listened to (almost) every band on the 2016 CMW roster to root out which ones are worth your time, and money. (Note: if I had to go on a wild goose chase throughout the internet just to hear one of your band’s songs, you probably didn’t make the cut). Don’t let my ear fatigue be all for naught—grab a wristband and check out some of these shows!

 

Monday, May 2nd
8pm: Machines Geantes @ Central
9pm: Rozes @ Drake Underground
9pm: Secret Broadcast @ Supermarket
11pm: Blanche et Noir @ Supermarket

 

Tuesday, May 3rd
8pm: Bad Willow @ Drake Underground
8pm: Annie Sumi @ C’est What
9pm: Adam Hanney & Co @ Cameron House
9pm: Menage @ Central
9pm: Fake Palms @ Horseshoe
9pm: Edith Crash @ Paddock
10pm: Laura Stevenson @ Drake Underground
10pm: Lights @ Danforth Music Hall
10pm: Meltybrains? @ Handlebar
12am: Bear Culture @ Bovine

 

Wednesday, May 4th
7pm: Alberta Cross @ Phoenix
8pm: Brutus Begins @ Central
8pm: SATE @ Lee’s Palace
8pm: Pins & Needles @ Silver Dollar
9pm: Fake Palms @ Horseshoe
9:10pm: The Strumbellas @ Phoenix
9pm: Maybe May @ Hideout
9pm: Mardeen @ Garrison
9pm: Pale Lips @ Silver Dollar
10pm: Lights @ Danforth Music Hall
10pm: Bend Sinister @ Comfort Zone
10pm: Surf Dads @ Smiling Buddha
10pm: Pony @ Silver Dollar
10pm: Meltybrains? @ Handlebar
10:30pm: LGS @ Nightowl
11pm: Darts @ Bovine
11pm: Dead Broke @ Comfort Zone
11pm: Kid Cadaver @ Painted Lady
11pm: Fangclub @ Hideout
11pm: Partner @ Silver Dollar
12am: Eyeballs @ Silver Dollar
12am: The Standstills @ Lee’s Palace
12am: Acid Priest @ Hard Luck
1am: The Dead Projectionists @ Lee’s Palace
1am: Bear Culture @ Hard Luck

 

Thursday, May 5th
5pm: Entire Cities @ Silver Dollar
7:30pm: Ascot Royals @ Phoenix
8pm: Holly Macve @ Drake Underground
8:30pm: Bagels @ Rivoli
9pm: Little You, Little Me @ Horseshoe
9pm: River Groves @ Bovine
9pm: Sweet & Lowdown @ Sneaky Dee’s
9pm: Edith Crash @ Supermarket
9pm: APigeon @ Central
9pm: Surf Dads @ Handlebar
9:15pm: Collective Soul @ Phoenix
10pm: Wildlife @ Lee’s Palace
10pm: Fake Tears @ Central
10pm: LOLAA @ Silver Dollar
10pm: Mise en Scene @ Velvet Underground
10pm: The Dead Love @ Bovine
11pm: Brass Bed @ Piston
11pm: Foxtrott @ Lee’s Palace
11pm: The Balconies @ Great Hall
11pm: Goodwood Atoms @ Central
11pm: Meltybrains? @ Nightowl
11pm: Modern Space @ Garrison
11pm: No Joy @ Velvet Underground
11:30pm: Fangclub @ Rivoli
12am: Darts @ Great Hall
12am: Bagels @ Smiling Buddha
12am: Hillsburn @ Piston
12am: Partner @ Silver Dollar
12am: Sulfur City @ Cadillac
12am: Matt Epp @ Cameron House
1am: Flat Foot @ Cadillac
1am: The Dead Projectionists @ Dakota Tavern
1am: Goodnight, Sunrise @ 300 Club
2am: Grimskunk @ Bovine
2am: Annie Sumi @ Cherry Cola’s

 

Friday, May 6th
6:15pm: The Lazys (acoustic set) @ Supermarket
10pm: Surf Dads @ Hideout
10pm: Hannah Georgas @ Horseshoe
10pm: PINE @ Handlebar
10pm: Acid Dad @ Hard Luck
10pm: Champion Lover @ Smiling Buddha
10pm: Death Valley Girls @ Phoenix
10pm: New Swears @ Adelaide
10pm: Ho99o9 @ Comfort Zone
10pm: Return for Refund @ Cherry Cola’s
10pm: KJ Jansen from Chixdiggit @ Bovine
10pm: Les Deuxluxes @ Great Hall
11pm: Bike Thiefs @ Handlebar
11pm: White Lung @ Velvet Underground
11pm: No Sinner @ Garrison
11pm: Sara Hartman @ Drake Underground
11pm: Lisa LeBlanc @ Great Hall
11pm: Little Junior @ Silver Dollar
12am: Double Date With Death @ Smiling Buddha
12am: Jeff the Brotherhood @ Horseshoe
12am: The Beaches @ Bovine
12am: Partner @ Silver Dollar
12am: The Lazys (acoustic set) @ Cameron House
1am: Beat Cops @ Bovine
1am: Radio Radio @ Great Hall
1am: Flat Foot @ Boots & Bourbon
1am: Ginger Ale & the Monowhales @ Silver Dollar
2am: Bend Sinister @ Painted Lady
2am: Les Deuxluxes @ Garrison
2:10am: Diarrhea Planet @ Horseshoe

 

Saturday, May 7th
3pm: Darts @ Garrison
4:15pm: The Dead Love @ Horseshoe
7pm: Olivia and the Creepy Crawlies @ Cameron House
8pm: Xprime @ Hideout
8pm: Brass Bed @ Cameron House
8pm: Sumo Cyco @ Supermarket
9pm: Dearly Beloved, Beaches, and Eagles of Death Metal @ Opera House
9pm: No Stories @ Cherry Cola’s
9pm: Darts @ Smiling Buddha
9pm: Rococode @ Drake Underground
9pm: Royal Wood @ Danforth Music Hall
9pm: The Fontaines @ Cadillac Lounge
10pm: Caveboy @ Silver Dollar
10pm: Goodbye Honolulu @ Smiling Buddha
10pm: Mardeen @ Rivoli
10pm: Xprime @ Supermarket
11pm: Death Valley Girls @ Hard Luck
11pm: Modern Space @ Horseshoe
11pm: The Dying Arts @ Bovine
11pm: Acid Priest @ Smiling Buddha
11:30pm: Natalie Lynn @ Rivoli
12am: Dilly Dally @ Lee’s Palace
12am: Meat Wave @ Bovine
12am: Braden Folks and the Pushers @ Cadillac
12am: Muuy Biien @ Smiling Buddha
12am: Taylor Knox @ Night Owl
1am: Ho99o9 @ Adelaide Hall
1am: Hormoans @ Smiling Buddha
1am: Mise en Scene @ Hardluck
1am: She Devils @ Silver Dollar
1am: Sumo Cyco @ Cherry Cola’s
2am: New Swears @ Sneaky Dee’s
2am: Bagels @ Garrison
3am: Surf Dads @ Sneaky Dee’s

 

Sunday, May 8th
10am: La Sera @ Garrison
2pm: Mandippal @ The Vault
11pm: Taylor Knox @ Burdock
12am: Sedge @ Horseshoe

CMW 2014

cmw-logo-2014

Bands to See

Because I Said So

 

 

Wednesday, May 7

9pm: Mobina Galore @ Cherry Cola’s

11pm: Brody Dalle @ Horseshoe

11pm: Rehan Dalal @ Hideout

1am: The Standstills @ Bovine

 

Thursday, May 8

8pm: Seas @ Adelaide Hall

12am: Kashka @ Czehoski

1am: The Flatliners @ Sneaky Dee’s

 

Friday, May 9

8pm: Robyn Dell’Unto @ The Vault

9pm: Fade Chromatic @ Rancho Relaxo

10:15pm: Donovan Woods @ The Vault

12am: The Balconies @ Horseshoe

1:20am: Tupper Ware Remix Party @ Lee’s Palace

 

Saturday, May 10

4:40pm: King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard @ Horseshoe

9pm: Mad June @ Bovine

10pm: Organ Thieves @ Lee’s Palace

11pm: Your Favourite Enemies @ Hard Rock Cafe

12am: Wildlife @ Adelaide Hall

12am: The ’92 Blue Jays @ Handlebar

 

 

Where is that venue? Find it here.